ChromaDiverse

A Dance Arts Digital Vault

Your purchase of Dance Theatre of Harlem: A History, A Movement, A Celebration supports ChromaDiverse’s mission of preserving dance history and bringing it to all.

Order Yours Now

Repertoire by Choreographer

Indexed by Anna Marinaccio.

Please send any needed corrections to ChromaDiverse through our contact form.

  • Agnes de Mille
    • Fall River Legend
  • Alonzo King
    • Ground
    • Signs And Wonders
  • Alvin Ailey
    • The Lark Ascending
    • The River
  • Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
    • Balamouk
  • Arthur Mitchell
    • Bach Passacaglia [with Rachel Sekyi]
    • Balm in Gilead
    • Biosfera
    • Breezin’
    • Concerto for Jazz Band and Orchestra [with Balanchine]
    • Doin’ It
    • El Mar
    • Fete Noire
    • Firebird (Finale)
    • Fun and Games
    • The Greatest
    • Holberg Suite
    • John Henry
    • Manifestations
    • Ode to Otis
    • One by One Equals Two
    • Phoenix Rising [with Billy Wilson]
    • Rhythmetron
    • Ribbon in the Sky
    • South African Suite (1st & 2nd version) [with Augustus van Heerden and Laveen Naidu]
    • Laveen Naidu)
    • Spiritual Suite (from Dance In Praise Of His Name)
    • Timperturbably Blue
    • Tones
    • Tones II
    • Untitled (Work in Progress)
    • Walk in the Light
  • August Bournonville
    • Flower Festival in Genzano
  • Augustus Van Heerden
    • Memento Mori (Remember Death)
    • Passion of the Blood
    • South African Suite (1st & 2nd version) [with Arthur Mitchell and Laveen Naidu]

  • Billy Wilson
    • Concerto in F
    • Ginastera
    • Mirage (The Games People Play)
    • Phoenix Rising [with Arthur Mitchell]
  • Bronislava Nijinska
    • Les Biches
    • Les Noces
    • Rondo Capriccioso

  • Carlos Carvajal
    • Secret Silence
    • Shapes of Evening
  • Carmen de Lavallade
    • Sensemaya
  • Choo San Goh
    • In the Glow of the Night
    • Introducing
    • Variations Serieuses
  • Christopher Huggins
    • In the Mirror of Her Mind
  • Christopher Wheeldon
    • This Bitter Earth
  • Claudia Schreier
    • Passage

  • Darrell Grand Moultrie
    • Equilibrium (Brotherhood)
    • Harlem On My Mind
    • Vessels
  • David Fernandez
    • Six Piano Pieces (Harlem Style)
  • David Gordon
    • Piano Movers
  • David Lichine
    • Graduation Ball
  • Dianne McIntyre
    • Change
  • Domy Reiter-Soffer
    • Equus
    • La Mer
  • Donald Byrd
    • Contested Space
  • Dwight Rhoden
    • Twist
  • Dylan Santos
    • Odalisque Variations (after Petipa)

  • Elena Kunikova
    • Divertimento
  • Eugene Loring
    • Billy the Kid

  • Francesca Harper
    • System
  • Frederic Franklin
    • Sylvia Pas de Deux
    • Swan Lake Act II [with Marius Petipa]
  • Frederick Ashton
    • Thaïs

  • Gabriella Taub-Darvash
    • Romeo and Juliet (Pas de deux)
  • Gail Kachadurian
    • The Cape
  • Garth Fagan
    • Footprints Dressed in Red
  • Geoffrey Holder
    • Banda
    • Bele
    • Dougla
    • Songs of the Auvergne
  • George Balanchine
    • Agon
    • Allegro Brillante
    • Apollo
    • Bugaku
    • Concerto Barocco
    • Concerto for Jazz Band and Orchestra [with Arthur Mitchell]
    • The Four Temperaments
    • Glinka Pas de Trois
    • The Prodigal Son
    • Serenade
    • Square Dance
    • Stars and Stripes
    • Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux
    • Valse Fantaisie
  • Glen Tetley
    • Dialogues
    • Greening
    • Sphinx
    • Voluntaries

  • Helen Pickett
    • When Love

  • Jean Coralli and Jules Perot
    • Giselle
  • Jerome Robbins
    • Afternoon of a Faun
    • Fancy Free
  • John Alleyne
    • Adrian (Angel on Earth)
    • Far But Close
  • John Butler
    • Othello
  • John McFall
    • Toccata E Due Canzoni
  • John Taras
    • Design With Strings
    • Firebird
  • José Limón
    • Chaconne
    • The Moor’s Pavane

  • Karel Shook
    • Le Corsaire (after Chabukiani)
  • Keith Saunders
    • Sweetheart of My Dreams

  • Laveen Naidu
    • Viraa
    • South African Suite (1st & 2nd version) [with Arthur Mitchell and Augustus van Heeden]
  • Lester Horton
    • The Beloved
  • Louis Johnson
    • Forces of Rhythm
    • Soul On Pointe
    • Wings
  • Lowell Smith
    • Fragments
    • A Pas de Deux for Phrygia and Spartacus
  • Loyce Houlton
    • Wingborne

  • Marius Petipa
    • Black Swan (Pas de Deux)
    • Don Quixote
    • Odalisques Variation (from Le Corsaire)
    • Paquita
    • Pas de Dix (from Raymonda Act III)
    • Swan Lake, Act II [and Frederic Franklin]
  • Michael Smuin
    • Medea
    • A Song for Dead Warriors
    • Songs of Mahler
    • St. Louis Woman: A Blues Ballet
    • Stabat Mater
  • Michel Fokine
    • Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dances)
    • Scheherazade
  • Milko Šparemblek
    • Ancient Voices of Children

  • Nacho Duato
    • Coming Together

  • Pam Tanowitz
    • Gustave le Grey No.1
  • Peter Pucci
    • Episode

  • Robert North
    • Troy Game
  • Ron Cunningham
    • Etosha
  • Royston Maldoon
    • Adagietto #5
    • Doina
    • His Love is Everlasting
    • Invasion
  • Ruth Page
    • Carmen and Jose
    • Carmina Burana
    • Frankie and Johnny [with Bentley Stone]

  • Sir Kenneth MacMillan
    • Las Hermanas
  • Stanton Welch
    • Orange

  • Orange
    • Caravansarai
  • Thaddeus Davis, Tanya Wideman Davis
    • past-carry-forward

  • Ulysses Dove
    • Dancing on the Front Porch of Heaven

  • Vakhtang Chabukiani
    • Laurencia Pas de Six
  • Valerie Bettis
    • A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Vincent Sekwati Mantsoe
    • Dalabar
    • Sasanka

  • Walter Raines
    • After Corinth
    • Haiku (A Dream for Brown Eyes)
  • William Dollar
    • The Combat
    • Mendelssohn’s Concerto
  • William Scott
    • Every Now and Then
    • Dance In Praise of His Name

Site by Identfaire